Check Out Our Products

Check Out Our Products

Check Out Our Products

Check Out Our Products

Our Products

Spices

AMLA OIL

Botanical Name : EmblicaOfficinalis
Synonyms : PhyllanthusEmblica
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Common English Name : Indian Gooseberry, EmblicMyrobalan
Indian/Hindi Name : Amla, Amalaki
Habitat : Throughout India, cultivated as well as growing wild.
Plant Parts Used : Fruits, Seeds, Leaves, Bark
Products Offered : Fruits, Seeds, Fruit Powder

Product Description:

Amla hair oil has been an integral part of hair care rituals in the Indian culture. It has played a key role in nurturing and fulfilling dreams of thick and beautiful hair which every women takes pride. Combine amla powder and coconut oil in a stainless-steel pan. Place the pan on the lowest heat setting and keep stirring occasionally. When it starts to bubble slightly, cook for another minute or so, then turn off the heat, cover the pan and allow to steep until the oil has cooled. Strain and use.

Handling Instructions:

As a conditioner:

When you apply the oil, make sure you give more time to let it sit in your scalp, especially if you’re suffering from dandruff and itchy scalp. If so, you’re recommended to use the oil daily as your conditioner. When using the overnight method, you can use a shower cap or just cover your pillow with a towel to avoid staining. The oil is preferably for home and night use because it has a musky smell that you wouldn’t want to use outdoors.